Quests · forever
Level 14Requires level 14Step 2 of 6

Messenger to Stormwind

Objective
Take General Marcus Jonathan's letter of response to Magistrate Solomon in Lakeshire.
Quest ID
121
Observed at
Level 19
Catalog
1.60.1.70374
Copy link as

Rewards

Confirmed at level 19
250XPat level 14–19
XP by player level
Money1s50c

Description

While I wait for a response from the King I want you to carry this letter to Magistrate Solomon.

Dismissed, ‹class›!

On progress · Magistrate Solomon

“Did the General send news? Are reinforcements on the way?”

On completion · Magistrate Solomon

“Thank you for your time, ‹class›. For your service to Lakeshire and Stormwind I reward you with these coins.

Now if you'll excuse me, I find this correspondence somewhat of a mystery. Something is amiss in our Kingdom. I fear this is the beginning of conflict, not the end.”

Where to go

Pick up from General Marcus Jonathan in Stormwind City, turn in to Magistrate Solomon in Redridge Mountains.

Show on world map
Redridge Mountains
Magistrate SolomonProgress · 24.8, 44.2Magistrate SolomonTurn in · 24.8, 44.2
Redridge Mountains · 0 drop positions · player position when looting
Redridge MountainsProgressTurn inplayer position at the dialog
Stormwind City
General Marcus JonathanQuest giver · 69.1, 82.9
Stormwind City · 0 drop positions · player position when looting
Stormwind CityQuest giver · player position at the dialog

NPCs

2 NPCs

Quest giverGeneral Marcus Jonathan#466Stormwind City69.1, 82.9
ProgressTurn inMagistrate Solomon#344Redridge Mountains24.8, 44.2