Quests · forever
Level 8Requires level 5Step 1 of 4Alliance

Dawn in the Mountains

Objective
Bring the crate of candles to Father Gavin at Misty Pine Refuge.
Quest ID
99158
Observed at
Level 11
Catalog
1.60.1.70374
Copy link as

Rewards

Confirmed at level 7, 11
70XPat level 5–13
XP by player level

Description

There's a priest out in the mountains that belongs to an organization called the Argent Dawn. They're a holy group that is dedicated to finding and destroying the unholy and unnatural.

Father Gavin though, he's mostly the type that seeks to help and heal everyone rather than grab a weapon. He's fixed up an old building to serve as a rest spot for travelers and called it Misty Pine Refuge. I've got a shipment of holy candles that I need to get him. Could you bring them to him if you're going that way?

On progress · Father Gavin

“Why did the Light guide you here today?”

On completion · Father Gavin

“Ah. Candles from Ironforge.

While I am mostly able to live independently in my hermitage, there are a few key things that I appreciate from the city and the pious.”

Where to go

Pick up from Maxan Anvol in Dun Morogh, turn in to Father Gavin in Dun Morogh.

Show on world map
Dun Morogh
Maxan AnvolQuest giver · 47.3, 52.1Maxan AnvolQuest giver · 47.3, 52.2Father GavinProgress · 57.7, 44.9Father GavinProgress · 57.7, 44.8Father GavinTurn in · 57.7, 44.9Father GavinTurn in · 57.7, 45.0
Dun Morogh · 0 drop positions · player position when looting
Dun MoroghQuest giverProgressTurn inplayer position at the dialog

NPCs

2 NPCs

Quest giverMaxan Anvol#1226Dun Morogh47.3, 52.1
ProgressTurn inFather Gavin#1253Dun Morogh57.7, 44.9