Quests · forever
Level 10Requires level 8Step 3 of 5

Stout to Kadrell

Objective
Take the Cask of Shimmer Stout to Mountaineer Kadrell.
Quest ID
414
Observed at
Level 12
Catalog
1.60.1.70374
Copy link as

Description

I've been drinking more of that Shimmer Stout my brother made - it's great stuff! I want a fellow Mountaineer to try it. His name's Kadrell, and he's usually patrolling the road through Thelsamar in Loch Modan.

To get to Thelsamar, go southeast through the tunnel, then turn northeast when the path forks into a road. Follow that road straight into Thelsamar.

Give Mountaineer Kadrell this cask of Shimmer Stout and see what he thinks!

On progress · Mountaineer Kadrell

“Greetings, Priest, and welcome to Thelsamar!”

On completion · Mountaineer Kadrell

“Now, let me have a taste...

Magni's Beard! This stuff gets your head turning! And it lightens the limbs, too.

I feel like I can fly!”

Where to go

Pick up from Mountaineer Barleybrew in Dun Morogh, turn in to Mountaineer Kadrell in Loch Modan.

Show on world map
Loch Modan
Mountaineer KadrellProgress · 33.6, 48.8Mountaineer KadrellProgress · 37.4, 44.5Mountaineer KadrellTurn in · 33.6, 48.8Mountaineer KadrellTurn in · 37.4, 44.5
Loch Modan · 0 drop positions · player position when looting
Loch ModanProgressTurn inplayer position at the dialog
Dun Morogh
Mountaineer BarleybrewQuest giver · 86.3, 48.8Mountaineer BarleybrewQuest giver · 86.3, 48.9
Dun Morogh · 0 drop positions · player position when looting
Dun MoroghQuest giver · player position at the dialog

NPCs

2 NPCs

Quest giverMountaineer Barleybrew#1959Dun Morogh86.3, 48.8
ProgressTurn inMountaineer Kadrell#1340Loch Modan33.6, 48.8

Rewards

625 XPat level 8–15