Quests · forever
Level 3Requires level 1Step 2 of 10

Coldridge Valley Mail Delivery

Objective
Deliver the stack of letters to Talin Keeneye.
Quest ID
233
Observed at
Level 2
Catalog
1.60.1.70374
Copy link as

Rewards

Confirmed at level 2, 3
190XPat level 1–8
XP by player level

Description

Hm, I don't suppose you'd be willing to do a favor for me, lad/lass? A stack of letters came through the pass today, but I don't have the time to send them along.

They're all addressed to Talin Keeneye. You can find him to the west down the road. He's set up camp next to the frozen lake.

What do you say?

On progress · Talin Keeneye

“Yes? Do you have something for me?”

On completion · Talin Keeneye

“Thank you, I've been waiting for these letters for quite some time...

Unfortunately, these letters aren't all for me. This one is addressed to Grelin Whitebeard. He's not too far away if you'd like to deliver it to him.”

Where to go

Pick up from Sten Stoutarm in Dun Morogh, turn in to Talin Keeneye in Dun Morogh.

Show on world map
Dun Morogh
Sten StoutarmQuest giver · 29.9, 71.2Sten StoutarmQuest giver · 29.9, 71.3Talin KeeneyeProgress · 22.6, 71.4Talin KeeneyeProgress · 22.7, 71.4Talin KeeneyeTurn in · 22.6, 71.5
Dun Morogh · 0 drop positions · player position when looting
Dun MoroghQuest giverProgressTurn inplayer position at the dialog

NPCs

2 NPCs

Quest giverSten Stoutarm#658Dun Morogh29.9, 71.2
ProgressTurn inTalin Keeneye#714Dun Morogh22.6, 71.4

Reference data: cMaNGOS classic-db (GPL-3.0), describing patch 1.12. Client and observed data take precedence.