Quests · forever
Level 13Requires level 12Step 7 of 8Alliance

The Tome of Divinity

Objective
Retrieve a Defias Script from the Defias Rogue Wizards in Elwynn, and return to Gazin Tenorm in Stormwind.
Quest ID
1787
Observed at
Level 13
Catalog
1.60.1.70374
Copy link as

Description

We'll have time to talk more about the Symbol at a later time. What's important now is to get those papers we saw the Defias going over. If we can get our hands on them, we'll be able to prove the Defias have infiltrated Elwynn and hopefully gain some insight into what their plans are.

I'm in no shape for battle as of now, ‹name›. Do you think you're strong enough to get those papers from the Defias here on the island?

If you're able to get them, bring them back to Gazin and let him know I'm all right.

On progress · Gazin Tenorm

“Is Henze safe, Strokkur? Were you successful?

Between your skill with a weapon, and the power of the Light, I'd imagine Heroes' Vigil is safe from any Defias threat, but that's for the King and his advisors to say.”

On completion · Gazin Tenorm

“Wonderful! You made it, and saved Henze. The Light is with you for sure, Strokkur!”

Where to go

Pick up from Henze Faulk in Elwynn Forest, turn in to Gazin Tenorm in Stormwind City.

Show on world map
Elwynn Forest
Henze FaulkQuest giver · 72.7, 51.4Defias Rogue WizardDefias Script · 25 % drop rate
Elwynn Forest · 1 drop positions · player position when looting
Elwynn ForestQuest giverItem dropsdrops of Defias Script (1) · player position at the dialog or when looting
Stormwind City
Gazin TenormProgress · 49.7, 45.1Gazin TenormTurn in · 49.7, 45.1
Stormwind City · 0 drop positions · player position when looting
Stormwind CityProgressTurn inplayer position at the dialog

NPCs

2 NPCs

Quest giverHenze Faulk#6172Elwynn Forest72.7, 51.4
ProgressTurn inGazin Tenorm#6173Stormwind City49.7, 45.1

Rewards

675 XPat level 12–18